One exception is for those applicants applying for a job with a South Dakota school district, contact that school district for the procedures and necessary supplies since there are additional requirements per SDCL: 13-10-12. . The adjudication and length of the sentence, including any suspended time. You will get through this.
STATE v. WINCHESTER | 438 N.W.2d 555 | S.D. - Casemine The previous rule did not allow the use of a suspended imposition of sentence in a felony case if one had already been granted in a misdemeanor case. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D.