Ordinarily the motion should be served promptly after the inappropriate paper is filed, and, if delayed too long, may be viewed as untimely. The discharge also operates as an injunction against commencement or continuation of an action to collect, recover, or offset a discharged debt. Verification by certification. See Nemeroff v. Abelson, 620 F.2d 339 (2d Cir. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Thanks for the input.